AMMA’s Privacy Policy

We continually update our Privacy Policy to ensure it reflects and adheres to the most current Australian privacy laws and complies with Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Updated on 8 May 2018.

We respect the privacy of your personal information and because your information is important to us, we will always be honest and transparent about how we handle it.

Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect your personal information, what we do with it and most importantly, how it is protected.

Why we collect personal information?

AMMA collects personal information and contacts members for the purposes of providing email alerts and updates, sending invitation to events, to complete surveys, provide members with information about membership, articles and publications, alumni, or for other marketing purposes. Personal information is collected to provide you with the services you have asked for and to understand how we can meet your needs now and in the future.

AMMA collects personal information to respond to ‘Contact Us’ requests for further information initiated by you.

Registration is not required for use of AMMA’s website. If you are a visitor, we do not collect any personal information about you, except to the limited extent through the use of cookies, which are described below.

What kind of information is collected?

Personal information may be asked when requesting contact from AMMA, subscribing, becoming an AMMA member, partner, or supplier. Typically forms are required to be completed and the type of information collected may vary depending on application.

AMMA collects personal information such as name, address, occupation, contact details, opinions or feedback and may request financial details of suppliers.

How do we collect and use personal information?

Your personal information may be collected through our website, phone exchanges, written correspondence, or interactions with AMMA staff at events, conferences, and referrals.

We will use personal information for the purpose it was collected and we will take steps to ensure that you are aware of:

– our identity and how to contact us;
– the fact that you are able to gain access to information;
– the purpose for which the information is collected;
– any law that requires the particular information to be collected; and
– the main consequences (if any) if all or part of the information is not provided.

What information do we collect using technology?

Our website is designed to give you useful information about our business and services. To continually improve our services and website, we may collect information about who has accessed our site and which pages were viewed so as to determine overall traffic patterns. This information is collected for statistical purposes and does not attempt to identify individual users.

As part of this we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are used to track information about users of a website. They do not contain any information that could identify an individual; they identify computers to our servers. You may set your browser to refuse cookies if you do not wish to allow their use; however, please be aware that if you do turn off ‘cookies’ in your browser, you will not be able to fully experience some of the functionality of our website.

What are your responsibilities, if you provide other people’s personal information to us?

If you provide personal information to us about someone else you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that, without us taking any further steps required by privacy laws, we may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described above.

How do we protect your privacy?

We make every effort to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected from misuse or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Our security measures include, but are not limited to, ICT security such as encryption, firewalls, anti-virus software and login and password protection. Our secure access to our offices and workplace policies provide additional protection.

How do we ensure accuracy of your personal information?

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect, use or disclose is complete and up to date and has been obtained directly from individuals, or reputable sources.

It is important if your personal information changes, to notify us as soon as possible.

Third-party links

AMMA’s website, from time to time may provide links to third party websites for your convenience. AMMA is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those websites which are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies, which we encourage you to read before supplying any personal information to them.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about how AMMA has collected or handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer by email at [email protected] or phone us on 1800 627 771 in the first instance. We will endeavor to deal with your complaint and take any necessary steps to resolve and provide a response within one week.